SOC 15-1212 · May 2025

Cybersecurity Analyst Salary

Cybersecurity Analysts in the US earn a median of $129,180 a year ($63.71 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Cybersecurity Analyst pay climbed from $104,210 in 2019 to $132,510 in 2025, a +27.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$129,180

Half of all Cybersecurity Analysts in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$104,2107 pts$132,5102025

+27.2% since 2019 · +3.7% YoY

Hourly

$63.71

Job growth 2025-35

+21%

US workers

190,650

BLS series

Annual median wage for Information Security Analysts in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Cybersecurity Analysts is $75,090 – $199,850.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$75,090

25th

$97,810

Median

$129,180

75th

$163,500

90th

$199,850

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Cybersecurity Analysts. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$75,090
25th percentileA quarter earn less$97,810
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$129,180
75th percentileA quarter earn more$163,500
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$199,850

Geography

Cybersecurity Analyst pay by state

Cybersecurity Analysts earn the most in Washington ($154,940, +20% against the national median) and the least in Montana ($81,950). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 48 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$129,180

$81,950$154,940· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for cybersecurity analysts

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$154,940+20%6,030
Maryland$139,640+8%8,650
California$138,570+7%15,570
Delaware$137,030+6%720
Massachusetts$136,550+6%6,100
Colorado$135,220+5%5,700
D.C.$135,090+5%1,510
Virginia$134,900+4%19,120
New Jersey$134,820+4%4,860
New York$134,660+4%10,060
All 48 states, highest to lowest
Cybersecurity Analyst median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$154,9406,030
Maryland$139,6408,650
California$138,57015,570
Delaware$137,030720
Massachusetts$136,5506,100
Colorado$135,2205,700
D.C.$135,0901,510
Virginia$134,90019,120
New Jersey$134,8204,860
New York$134,66010,060
North Carolina$131,5408,670
Minnesota$130,7102,680
Connecticut$130,5701,170
New Mexico$130,0702,470
Texas$129,89016,130
Georgia$128,9706,290
Hawaii$126,250580
Arizona$125,2603,420
Florida$124,86014,220
Illinois$124,1805,260
New Hampshire$124,000590
Alabama$122,7304,010
Iowa$119,7101,160
Pennsylvania$117,7704,660
South Dakota$116,640770
Tennessee$115,4303,330
Alaska$114,990300
Ohio$110,4806,010
Vermont$109,750220
Rhode Island$109,420710
North Dakota$107,540310
Michigan$106,2303,280
Nevada$106,2001,330
South Carolina$105,8001,720
Kentucky$103,6301,680
Arkansas$103,4901,460
Missouri$103,4403,260
Maine$101,730400
Wisconsin$101,5502,130
Indiana$101,4202,260
Kansas$100,6201,830
Utah$99,6901,910
Wyoming$98,710140
Oklahoma$94,0001,640
Louisiana$92,990720
Nebraska$92,5501,210
Mississippi$87,690480
Montana$81,950380

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Cybersecurity Analysts

Information security analysts (BLS SOC 15-1212) plan and carry out security measures to protect an organization's computer networks and systems. The role spans security operations center (SOC) analysts, penetration testers, GRC specialists, and security engineers. Certifications (CISSP, OSCP, CISM) and clearance status (TS/SCI for government / defense work) drive significant pay variation. Total compensation at large tech employers and FAANG security teams substantially exceeds OEWS base wages.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $75,090 – $199,850. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, Maryland and California. Pay in Washington runs 1.9 times the level in Montana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 14,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 21% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Cybersecurity Analysts in the United States is $129,180, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $132,510. The estimate covers about 190,650 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1212.
How much does a Cybersecurity Analyst make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Cybersecurity Analysts is $63.71. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1212.
How much do Cybersecurity Analysts make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Cybersecurity Analysts earn less than $75,090 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $199,850. The middle half earn between $97,810 and $163,500. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1212.
Which state pays Cybersecurity Analysts the most?
Washington pays Cybersecurity Analysts the most, at $154,940 a year, followed by Maryland ($139,640) and California ($138,570). The lowest of the 48 states with a published estimate is Montana, at $81,950. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Cybersecurity Analyst salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $132,510 is $3,330 above the median of $129,180, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Cybersecurity Analyst earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1212.
Is Cybersecurity Analyst a growing career?
BLS projects Cybersecurity Analyst employment to grow by 21% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 14,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Cybersecurity Analyst roles hiring now

Browse current Cybersecurity Analyst listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-1212. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.