SOC 17-2011 · May 2025

Aerospace Engineer Salary

Aerospace Engineers in the US earn a median of $134,960 a year ($68.30 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Aerospace Engineer pay climbed from $119,220 in 2019 to $142,060 in 2025, a +19.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$134,960

Half of all Aerospace Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$119,2207 pts$142,0602025

+19.2% since 2019 · +0.6% YoY

Hourly

$68.30

Job growth 2025-35

+8.3%

US workers

67,710

BLS series

Annual median wage for Aerospace Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Aerospace Engineers is $86,700 – $205,890.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$86,700

25th

$106,110

Median

$134,960

75th

$169,690

90th

$205,890

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Aerospace Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$86,700
25th percentileA quarter earn less$106,110
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$134,960
75th percentileA quarter earn more$169,690
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$205,890

Geography

Aerospace Engineer pay by state

Aerospace Engineers earn the most in Minnesota ($159,060, +18% against the national median) and the least in Wisconsin ($88,400). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 41 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$134,960

$88,400$159,060· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for aerospace engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Minnesota$159,060+18%140
Washington$158,370+17%5,760
California$157,620+17%9,170
D.C.$157,600+17%290
Maryland$156,750+16%3,180
Colorado$156,190+16%4,070
Massachusetts$149,470+11%990
Vermont$144,400+7%100
Virginia$143,210+6%2,540
Georgia$140,460+4%2,230
All 41 states, highest to lowest
Aerospace Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Minnesota$159,060140
Washington$158,3705,760
California$157,6209,170
D.C.$157,600290
Maryland$156,7503,180
Colorado$156,1904,070
Massachusetts$149,470990
Vermont$144,400100
Virginia$143,2102,540
Georgia$140,4602,230
Ohio$138,4403,710
Hawaii$137,24040
South Carolina$137,030650
Louisiana$136,97090
Utah$135,8401,010
Nebraska$135,670130
Pennsylvania$133,940990
New Mexico$132,850570
Missouri$130,680650
New York$130,330560
Kansas$130,3301,730
Texas$130,2706,750
Connecticut$129,5001,160
Florida$129,2803,250
Michigan$128,960–
Tennessee$128,510610
Alabama$127,5405,820
New Jersey$126,4303,400
Kentucky$126,130290
Oklahoma$125,4701,090
Oregon$124,630250
Arizona$123,1703,110
North Carolina$122,930650
Mississippi$109,20090
Illinois$108,940200
Indiana$107,400440
Arkansas$102,040180
Alaska$101,710100
Nevada$96,730270
Idaho$95,700190
Wisconsin$88,400120

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Aerospace Engineers

Aerospace engineers (BLS SOC 17-2011) design aircraft, spacecraft, satellites, and missiles. The role requires a bachelor's degree in aerospace or related engineering field; a security clearance is required for most defense and government work. SpaceX, Blue Origin, Boeing, Lockheed, and major-defense-contractor roles typically pay above the OEWS median.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $86,700 – $205,890. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Minnesota, Washington and California. Pay in Minnesota runs 1.8 times the level in Wisconsin, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 3,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 8.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Aerospace Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Aerospace Engineers in the United States is $134,960, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $142,060. The estimate covers about 67,710 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2011.
How much does a Aerospace Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Aerospace Engineers is $68.30. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2011.
How much do Aerospace Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Aerospace Engineers earn less than $86,700 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $205,890. The middle half earn between $106,110 and $169,690. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2011.
Which state pays Aerospace Engineers the most?
Minnesota pays Aerospace Engineers the most, at $159,060 a year, followed by Washington ($158,370) and California ($157,620). The lowest of the 41 states with a published estimate is Wisconsin, at $88,400. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Aerospace Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $142,060 is $7,100 above the median of $134,960, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Aerospace Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2011.
Is Aerospace Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Aerospace Engineer employment to grow by 8.3% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 3,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Aerospace Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Aerospace Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.