SOC 17-1011 · May 2025

Architect Salary

Architects in the US earn a median of $99,280 a year ($51.09 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Architect pay climbed from $89,560 in 2019 to $106,260 in 2025, a +18.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$99,280

Half of all Architects in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$89,4707 pts$106,2602025

+18.6% since 2019 · +2.8% YoY

Hourly

$51.09

Job growth 2025-35

+4.3%

US workers

106,770

BLS series

Annual median wage for Architects, Except Landscape and Naval in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Architects is $62,300 – $161,420.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$62,300

25th

$77,960

Median

$99,280

75th

$126,550

90th

$161,420

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Architects. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$62,300
25th percentileA quarter earn less$77,960
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$99,280
75th percentileA quarter earn more$126,550
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$161,420

Geography

Architect pay by state

Architects earn the most in Wyoming ($120,580, +21% against the national median) and the least in New Mexico ($77,720). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$99,280

$77,720$120,580· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for architects

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Wyoming$120,580+21%130
Massachusetts$117,330+18%4,590
Maryland$114,550+15%1,800
Alaska$108,730+10%210
California$108,540+9%13,270
Rhode Island$105,160+6%550
Connecticut$103,540+4%1,200
South Dakota$102,500+3%180
Colorado$102,400+3%3,290
Hawaii$102,340+3%600
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Architect median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Wyoming$120,580130
Massachusetts$117,3304,590
Maryland$114,5501,800
Alaska$108,730210
California$108,54013,270
Rhode Island$105,160550
Connecticut$103,5401,200
South Dakota$102,500180
Colorado$102,4003,290
Hawaii$102,340600
D.C.$102,0401,700
Arizona$102,0001,550
Nevada$101,570530
South Carolina$101,5501,030
New Hampshire$101,100250
Georgia$100,4202,440
Oklahoma$100,350910
Washington$100,1903,720
Minnesota$99,9402,340
New Jersey$99,8002,390
New York$99,28010,360
Oregon$98,8002,050
Wisconsin$98,5101,230
Missouri$98,4902,150
Kentucky$97,680630
Virginia$97,6802,130
Montana$97,290550
North Dakota$97,110290
Pennsylvania$97,0303,760
Delaware$97,030120
Iowa$96,810650
West Virginia$96,47080
Florida$96,2405,580
Indiana$96,0601,430
Alabama$95,990990
North Carolina$95,7002,980
Utah$95,5901,520
Ohio$94,9603,480
Texas$94,4907,820
Tennessee$94,0302,570
Idaho$93,710850
Nebraska$91,530620
Michigan$88,4302,630
Kansas$85,490840
Vermont$82,400320
Illinois$81,7805,130
Mississippi$80,870330
Louisiana$79,5801,200
Maine$78,600500
Arkansas$78,190720
New Mexico$77,720600

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Architects

Architects (BLS SOC 17-1011, except landscape and naval) plan and design houses, factories, office buildings, and other structures. The role requires a professional degree (B.Arch or M.Arch), completion of the Architect Experience Program (AXP), and passage of the Architect Registration Examination (ARE) for state licensure. Principal architects at large firms and design directors at major practices substantially exceed the OEWS median; junior staff and small-practice architects fall closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $62,300 – $161,420. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Wyoming, Massachusetts and Maryland. Pay in Wyoming runs 1.6 times the level in New Mexico, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 6,900 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 4.3% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Architect salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Architects in the United States is $99,280, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $106,260. The estimate covers about 106,770 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-1011.
How much does a Architect make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Architects is $51.09. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-1011.
How much do Architects make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Architects earn less than $62,300 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $161,420. The middle half earn between $77,960 and $126,550. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-1011.
Which state pays Architects the most?
Wyoming pays Architects the most, at $120,580 a year, followed by Massachusetts ($117,330) and Maryland ($114,550). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is New Mexico, at $77,720. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Architect salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $106,260 is $6,980 above the median of $99,280, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Architect earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-1011.
Is Architect a growing career?
BLS projects Architect employment to grow by 4.3% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 6,900 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Architect roles hiring now

Browse current Architect listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-1011. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.