SOC 17-2031 · May 2025

Biomedical Engineer Salary

Biomedical Engineers in the US earn a median of $109,370 a year ($56.20 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Biomedical Engineer pay climbed from $97,090 in 2019 to $116,890 in 2025, a +20.4% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$109,370

Half of all Biomedical Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$97,0907 pts$116,8902025

+20.4% since 2019 · +1.6% YoY

Hourly

$56.20

Job growth 2025-35

+7.6%

US workers

23,480

BLS series

Annual median wage for Bioengineers and Biomedical Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Biomedical Engineers is $71,850 – $168,180.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$71,850

25th

$86,980

Median

$109,370

75th

$136,600

90th

$168,180

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Biomedical Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$71,850
25th percentileA quarter earn less$86,980
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$109,370
75th percentileA quarter earn more$136,600
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$168,180

Geography

Biomedical Engineer pay by state

Biomedical Engineers earn the most in Arizona ($141,230, +29% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($67,850). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 37 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$109,370

$67,850$141,230· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for biomedical engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Arizona$141,230+29%610
Idaho$133,750+22%–
California$128,310+17%2,750
Minnesota$127,730+17%1,230
Massachusetts$127,570+17%4,740
Pennsylvania$122,560+12%950
Oregon$122,510+12%150
New Jersey$114,680+5%680
Ohio$111,550+2%700
Colorado$110,650+1%–
All 37 states, highest to lowest
Biomedical Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Arizona$141,230610
Idaho$133,750–
California$128,3102,750
Minnesota$127,7301,230
Massachusetts$127,5704,740
Pennsylvania$122,560950
Oregon$122,510150
New Jersey$114,680680
Ohio$111,550700
Colorado$110,650–
Wisconsin$110,430180
Oklahoma$109,34070
Indiana$108,030620
Tennessee$106,470170
Virginia$106,140330
Maryland$105,090550
New York$104,010840
Connecticut$103,500300
Florida$101,730900
Michigan$100,940330
D.C.$100,92080
South Carolina$99,13070
Georgia$96,920–
Mississippi$96,710–
Kentucky$95,36080
New Hampshire$94,89080
North Carolina$94,790920
Texas$92,6002,050
Utah$90,870280
Illinois$89,520280
Missouri$89,480160
Nevada$87,85070
Alabama$85,72030
Louisiana$84,32030
Nebraska$83,89080
Iowa$81,71090
Arkansas$67,85030

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Biomedical Engineers

Biomedical engineers (BLS SOC 17-2031) combine engineering principles with medical and biological sciences to design medical devices, software, and systems. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree in biomedical engineering or a related field; senior R&D positions often require a master's or PhD. Medical-device companies (Medtronic, Stryker, Abbott) typically pay above the OEWS median; clinical biomedical engineering in hospitals falls closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $71,850 – $168,180. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Arizona, Idaho and California. Pay in Arizona runs 2.1 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 1,200 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 7.6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Biomedical Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Biomedical Engineers in the United States is $109,370, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $116,890. The estimate covers about 23,480 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2031.
How much does a Biomedical Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Biomedical Engineers is $56.20. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2031.
How much do Biomedical Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Biomedical Engineers earn less than $71,850 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $168,180. The middle half earn between $86,980 and $136,600. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2031.
Which state pays Biomedical Engineers the most?
Arizona pays Biomedical Engineers the most, at $141,230 a year, followed by Idaho ($133,750) and California ($128,310). The lowest of the 37 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $67,850. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Biomedical Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $116,890 is $7,520 above the median of $109,370, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Biomedical Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2031.
Is Biomedical Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Biomedical Engineer employment to grow by 7.6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,200 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Biomedical Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Biomedical Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2031. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.