SOC 17-2071 · May 2025

Electrical Engineer Salary

Electrical Engineers in the US earn a median of $120,630 a year ($60.15 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Electrical Engineer pay climbed from $103,480 in 2019 to $125,100 in 2025, a +20.9% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$120,630

Half of all Electrical Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$103,4807 pts$125,1002025

+20.9% since 2019 · +3.4% YoY

Hourly

$60.15

Job growth 2025-35

+9.9%

US workers

198,750

BLS series

Annual median wage for Electrical Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Electrical Engineers is $76,550 – $184,300.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$76,550

25th

$92,830

Median

$120,630

75th

$152,950

90th

$184,300

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Electrical Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$76,550
25th percentileA quarter earn less$92,830
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$120,630
75th percentileA quarter earn more$152,950
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$184,300

Geography

Electrical Engineer pay by state

Electrical Engineers earn the most in New Mexico ($158,520, +31% against the national median) and the least in Montana ($87,360). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 49 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$120,630

$87,360$158,520· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for electrical engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New Mexico$158,520+31%2,560
California$144,040+19%24,230
D.C.$143,000+19%330
New Hampshire$135,710+13%1,600
Washington$132,710+10%7,610
Texas$129,450+7%20,870
Idaho$129,340+7%1,000
Massachusetts$127,720+6%5,040
Delaware$126,970+5%660
Alaska$125,970+4%350
All 49 states, highest to lowest
Electrical Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New Mexico$158,5202,560
California$144,04024,230
D.C.$143,000330
New Hampshire$135,7101,600
Washington$132,7107,610
Texas$129,45020,870
Idaho$129,3401,000
Massachusetts$127,7205,040
Delaware$126,970660
Alaska$125,970350
Alabama$125,6304,600
New Jersey$125,3702,940
Oregon$125,1602,540
Maryland$125,1504,650
Louisiana$123,710990
Colorado$120,7604,200
Virginia$119,0307,260
New York$119,0108,770
Missouri$118,6702,410
Maine$114,6201,150
West Virginia$113,420500
Wyoming$111,740280
Vermont$111,310820
Pennsylvania$110,8206,970
North Dakota$110,810260
North Carolina$110,1307,090
Minnesota$109,5103,150
Illinois$107,8605,460
Oklahoma$107,7602,080
Nevada$107,4001,100
Nebraska$107,2601,060
Hawaii$106,3501,080
Michigan$106,07010,840
Iowa$105,8201,280
Utah$105,7201,680
Mississippi$104,9901,130
Florida$104,7809,220
Tennessee$104,4502,830
Connecticut$104,1602,930
Indiana$102,6704,000
Kansas$102,6302,100
Ohio$100,6206,360
Arizona$100,5505,370
Wisconsin$99,7003,550
South Dakota$98,980530
Kentucky$98,5501,540
South Carolina$98,4403,490
Arkansas$96,860900
Montana$87,360790

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Electrical Engineers

Electrical engineers (BLS SOC 17-2071) design, develop, test, and supervise the manufacturing of electrical equipment including motors, navigation systems, communications systems, and power generation equipment. The role requires a bachelor's degree in electrical engineering and often PE licensure for senior project work. Semiconductor, aerospace, and energy-sector EEs typically earn above the OEWS median; traditional electrical-utility and consumer-electronics roles fall closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $76,550 – $184,300. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New Mexico, California and D.C.. Pay in New Mexico runs 1.8 times the level in Montana, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 11,400 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 9.9% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Electrical Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Electrical Engineers in the United States is $120,630, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $125,100. The estimate covers about 198,750 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2071.
How much does a Electrical Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Electrical Engineers is $60.15. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2071.
How much do Electrical Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Electrical Engineers earn less than $76,550 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $184,300. The middle half earn between $92,830 and $152,950. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2071.
Which state pays Electrical Engineers the most?
New Mexico pays Electrical Engineers the most, at $158,520 a year, followed by California ($144,040) and D.C. ($143,000). The lowest of the 49 states with a published estimate is Montana, at $87,360. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Electrical Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $125,100 is $4,470 above the median of $120,630, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Electrical Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2071.
Is Electrical Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Electrical Engineer employment to grow by 9.9% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 11,400 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Electrical Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Electrical Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2071. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.