SOC 17-2041 · May 2025

Chemical Engineer Salary

Chemical Engineers in the US earn a median of $125,040 a year ($62.49 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Chemical Engineer pay climbed from $117,090 in 2019 to $129,980 in 2025, a +11.0% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$125,040

Half of all Chemical Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$114,8207 pts$129,9802025

+11.0% since 2019 · +1.2% YoY

Hourly

$62.49

Job growth 2025-35

+4.7%

US workers

21,070

BLS series

Annual median wage for Chemical Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Chemical Engineers is $79,420 – $182,880.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$79,420

25th

$97,820

Median

$125,040

75th

$157,190

90th

$182,880

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Chemical Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$79,420
25th percentileA quarter earn less$97,820
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$125,040
75th percentileA quarter earn more$157,190
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$182,880

Geography

Chemical Engineer pay by state

Chemical Engineers earn the most in New Mexico ($158,190, +27% against the national median) and the least in New Hampshire ($73,250). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 41 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$125,040

$73,250$158,190· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for chemical engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New Mexico$158,190+27%160
Virginia$136,380+9%790
Alabama$135,030+8%600
Louisiana$134,800+8%730
Delaware$133,670+7%370
Texas$132,750+6%2,610
West Virginia$129,210+3%160
New York$129,060+3%540
Washington$128,290+3%650
Oklahoma$127,790+2%110
All 41 states, highest to lowest
Chemical Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New Mexico$158,190160
Virginia$136,380790
Alabama$135,030600
Louisiana$134,800730
Delaware$133,670370
Texas$132,7502,610
West Virginia$129,210160
New York$129,060540
Washington$128,290650
Oklahoma$127,790110
Montana$127,49080
Maryland$127,190500
New Jersey$126,760440
Colorado$125,800720
Illinois$121,560520
Massachusetts$118,0001,460
Iowa$117,59040
North Carolina$117,410380
Kentucky$117,170190
Pennsylvania$116,970810
Oregon$116,950140
North Dakota$115,40080
Indiana$113,160720
Rhode Island$111,59050
Ohio$111,2001,030
Florida$109,000230
Minnesota$107,670210
Idaho$106,740140
Mississippi$106,740150
Alaska$106,080–
Arkansas$105,270290
Georgia$103,880330
Michigan$103,230670
Missouri$102,320320
Connecticut$102,270410
Kansas$102,020280
South Carolina$101,570390
Nebraska$98,310130
Wisconsin$97,660110
Utah$85,520–
New Hampshire$73,25040

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Chemical Engineers

Chemical engineers (BLS SOC 17-2041) apply principles of chemistry, biology, physics, and math to solve problems involving the production or use of chemicals, fuel, drugs, food, and other products. Pay varies sharply by industry: petroleum, pharmaceuticals, and specialty chemicals exceed the OEWS median; commodity chemicals and food processing fall closer to it. PE licensure is standard for senior project responsibility.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $79,420 – $182,880. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New Mexico, Virginia and Alabama. Pay in New Mexico runs 2.2 times the level in New Hampshire, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 1,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 4.7% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Chemical Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Chemical Engineers in the United States is $125,040, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $129,980. The estimate covers about 21,070 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2041.
How much does a Chemical Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Chemical Engineers is $62.49. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2041.
How much do Chemical Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Chemical Engineers earn less than $79,420 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $182,880. The middle half earn between $97,820 and $157,190. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2041.
Which state pays Chemical Engineers the most?
New Mexico pays Chemical Engineers the most, at $158,190 a year, followed by Virginia ($136,380) and Alabama ($135,030). The lowest of the 41 states with a published estimate is New Hampshire, at $73,250. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Chemical Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $129,980 is $4,940 above the median of $125,040, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Chemical Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2041.
Is Chemical Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Chemical Engineer employment to grow by 4.7% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Chemical Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Chemical Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2041. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.