SOC 17-2051 · May 2025

Civil Engineer Salary

Civil Engineers in the US earn a median of $100,840 a year ($52.24 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Civil Engineer pay climbed from $94,360 in 2019 to $108,670 in 2025, a +15.2% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$100,840

Half of all Civil Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$94,3607 pts$108,6702025

+15.2% since 2019 · +1.5% YoY

Hourly

$52.24

Job growth 2025-35

+6.4%

US workers

367,840

BLS series

Annual median wage for Civil Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Civil Engineers is $68,240 – $163,220.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$68,240

25th

$79,930

Median

$100,840

75th

$129,680

90th

$163,220

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Civil Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$68,240
25th percentileA quarter earn less$79,930
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$100,840
75th percentileA quarter earn more$129,680
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$163,220

Geography

Civil Engineer pay by state

Civil Engineers earn the most in California ($122,500, +21% against the national median) and the least in Georgia ($84,240). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$100,840

$84,240$122,500· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for civil engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$122,500+21%55,180
Alaska$114,730+14%1,670
Washington$110,000+9%12,590
Massachusetts$106,730+6%9,450
Louisiana$105,380+5%3,780
Oregon$105,250+4%4,890
New Jersey$104,660+4%6,900
Nevada$104,310+3%3,560
New Mexico$103,900+3%1,350
D.C.$103,880+3%1,650
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Civil Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$122,50055,180
Alaska$114,7301,670
Washington$110,00012,590
Massachusetts$106,7309,450
Louisiana$105,3803,780
Oregon$105,2504,890
New Jersey$104,6606,900
Nevada$104,3103,560
New Mexico$103,9001,350
D.C.$103,8801,650
New York$103,76017,500
Connecticut$103,1504,370
Nebraska$103,1502,360
South Carolina$101,6007,180
Minnesota$101,4804,710
Colorado$101,42013,290
Kentucky$100,9302,690
North Carolina$100,73012,810
Maryland$100,6805,240
Delaware$100,220920
Mississippi$100,1701,770
Illinois$99,76013,910
Rhode Island$99,3001,270
Alabama$99,0105,370
Oklahoma$98,7602,180
New Hampshire$98,7101,620
South Dakota$98,7001,440
Florida$98,57023,750
Indiana$98,2704,030
North Dakota$98,1901,380
Idaho$98,0302,630
Pennsylvania$97,85015,870
Maine$97,8201,240
Virginia$97,12011,350
Kansas$96,8802,880
Texas$96,86034,870
Utah$96,8305,670
Iowa$96,4302,500
Ohio$96,22010,560
Tennessee$95,9105,790
Vermont$95,600770
Wisconsin$94,6007,410
Hawaii$94,2802,640
Montana$93,0701,870
Missouri$92,7505,760
Michigan$92,1007,760
Wyoming$90,590990
Arizona$89,6605,940
West Virginia$86,9301,300
Arkansas$85,0201,870
Georgia$84,2409,400

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Civil Engineers

Civil engineers design, build, supervise, operate, and maintain construction projects and systems including roads, buildings, airports, bridges, water supply, and sewage systems. The role requires a bachelor's degree in civil engineering, often Professional Engineer (PE) licensure for senior project responsibility. Pay varies by sector: private consulting (Bechtel, Jacobs) and oil/gas civil engineering often exceed the OEWS median; municipal and state DOT roles typically fall near it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $68,240 – $163,220. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Alaska and Washington. Pay in California runs 1.5 times the level in Georgia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 22,700 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Civil Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Civil Engineers in the United States is $100,840, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $108,670. The estimate covers about 367,840 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2051.
How much does a Civil Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Civil Engineers is $52.24. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2051.
How much do Civil Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Civil Engineers earn less than $68,240 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $163,220. The middle half earn between $79,930 and $129,680. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2051.
Which state pays Civil Engineers the most?
California pays Civil Engineers the most, at $122,500 a year, followed by Alaska ($114,730) and Washington ($110,000). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Georgia, at $84,240. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Civil Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $108,670 is $7,830 above the median of $100,840, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Civil Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2051.
Is Civil Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Civil Engineer employment to grow by 6.4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 22,700 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Civil Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Civil Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2051. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.