SOC 17-2112 · May 2025

Industrial Engineer Salary

Industrial Engineers in the US earn a median of $102,440 a year ($52.84 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Industrial Engineer pay climbed from $92,660 in 2019 to $109,900 in 2025, a +18.6% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$102,440

Half of all Industrial Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$92,6607 pts$109,9002025

+18.6% since 2019 · +1.9% YoY

Hourly

$52.84

Job growth 2025-35

+12.4%

US workers

365,740

BLS series

Annual median wage for Industrial Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Industrial Engineers is $74,370 – $159,860.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$74,370

25th

$83,600

Median

$102,440

75th

$129,250

90th

$159,860

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Industrial Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$74,370
25th percentileA quarter earn less$83,600
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$102,440
75th percentileA quarter earn more$129,250
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$159,860

Geography

Industrial Engineer pay by state

Industrial Engineers earn the most in Alaska ($156,510, +53% against the national median) and the least in South Dakota ($93,200). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$102,440

$93,200$156,510· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for industrial engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$156,510+53%220
Washington$129,050+26%6,130
Oregon$128,290+25%5,810
New Mexico$128,090+25%1,140
California$124,600+22%32,680
Hawaii$123,800+21%50
Louisiana$122,920+20%1,710
Wyoming$122,070+19%240
Delaware$120,190+17%820
Maryland$119,930+17%3,900
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Industrial Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$156,510220
Washington$129,0506,130
Oregon$128,2905,810
New Mexico$128,0901,140
California$124,60032,680
Hawaii$123,80050
Louisiana$122,9201,710
Wyoming$122,070240
Delaware$120,190820
Maryland$119,9303,900
Colorado$109,7505,200
Massachusetts$109,42011,470
Rhode Island$109,350990
West Virginia$108,360850
Arizona$108,2807,520
Texas$104,56030,980
Montana$104,430390
Connecticut$104,1606,020
Utah$103,9405,520
New Jersey$103,8406,870
D.C.$103,300160
Vermont$103,010440
Minnesota$102,66017,580
New York$102,64011,810
Virginia$102,5505,580
Nevada$102,0901,570
Michigan$101,68030,990
Florida$101,61014,050
New Hampshire$101,3101,940
South Carolina$101,0607,960
Maine$101,0301,030
Idaho$100,8401,330
Illinois$100,54018,640
Georgia$100,1008,940
Ohio$100,06023,480
Alabama$99,8807,650
Kansas$99,8303,450
Pennsylvania$99,56013,180
North Carolina$99,31011,580
Missouri$99,2905,070
Tennessee$99,0807,440
Arkansas$98,4101,710
Nebraska$98,1701,160
Iowa$97,6903,600
Oklahoma$97,5102,170
Indiana$97,48011,680
Wisconsin$96,98013,070
North Dakota$96,940600
Kentucky$96,8206,070
Mississippi$95,8302,450
South Dakota$93,200830

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Industrial Engineers

Industrial engineers design and improve integrated systems of people, materials, equipment, and energy to optimize productivity. The role spans manufacturing process engineering, operations research, supply chain optimization, and facility planning. Pay varies by industry: semiconductors, aerospace, and pharmaceutical manufacturing pay above the OEWS median, while consumer goods and traditional manufacturing fall near it. A PE license or Six Sigma Black Belt often unlocks senior roles.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $74,370 – $159,860. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, Washington and Oregon. Pay in Alaska runs 1.7 times the level in South Dakota, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 23,100 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 12.4% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Industrial Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Industrial Engineers in the United States is $102,440, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $109,900. The estimate covers about 365,740 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2112.
How much does a Industrial Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Industrial Engineers is $52.84. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2112.
How much do Industrial Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Industrial Engineers earn less than $74,370 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $159,860. The middle half earn between $83,600 and $129,250. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2112.
Which state pays Industrial Engineers the most?
Alaska pays Industrial Engineers the most, at $156,510 a year, followed by Washington ($129,050) and Oregon ($128,290). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is South Dakota, at $93,200. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Industrial Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $109,900 is $7,460 above the median of $102,440, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Industrial Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2112.
Is Industrial Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Industrial Engineer employment to grow by 12.4% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 23,100 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Industrial Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Industrial Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2112. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.