SOC 17-2141 · May 2025

Mechanical Engineer Salary

Mechanical Engineers in the US earn a median of $104,110 a year ($54.62 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Mechanical Engineer pay climbed from $93,540 in 2019 to $113,610 in 2025, a +21.5% change in 6 years.

Median annual

$104,110

Half of all Mechanical Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$93,5407 pts$113,6102025

+21.5% since 2019 · +3.2% YoY

Hourly

$54.62

Job growth 2025-35

+11.2%

US workers

296,810

BLS series

Annual median wage for Mechanical Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Mechanical Engineers is $73,990 – $164,340.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$73,990

25th

$84,130

Median

$104,110

75th

$132,590

90th

$164,340

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Mechanical Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$73,990
25th percentileA quarter earn less$84,130
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$104,110
75th percentileA quarter earn more$132,590
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$164,340

Geography

Mechanical Engineer pay by state

Mechanical Engineers earn the most in New Mexico ($157,710, +51% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($80,180). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 51 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$104,110

$80,180$157,710· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for mechanical engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
New Mexico$157,710+51%2,710
D.C.$133,300+28%510
California$130,900+26%30,530
Delaware$125,130+20%610
Colorado$124,430+20%7,190
Alaska$124,340+19%380
Maryland$122,870+18%6,550
Louisiana$119,540+15%1,890
Massachusetts$119,300+15%7,680
Wyoming$117,750+13%230
All 51 states, highest to lowest
Mechanical Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
New Mexico$157,7102,710
D.C.$133,300510
California$130,90030,530
Delaware$125,130610
Colorado$124,4307,190
Alaska$124,340380
Maryland$122,8706,550
Louisiana$119,5401,890
Massachusetts$119,3007,680
Wyoming$117,750230
Rhode Island$116,2301,560
Texas$112,41022,080
New Jersey$112,3004,180
Washington$110,4308,240
Vermont$107,330530
Connecticut$105,0904,600
Michigan$104,89034,630
South Carolina$104,5805,780
Virginia$104,1807,470
New Hampshire$103,6602,760
Oregon$103,4702,920
Illinois$102,68011,790
Nevada$102,6801,410
Utah$102,5003,370
New York$102,4408,590
Maine$102,430890
Oklahoma$101,8502,270
Kentucky$101,0504,170
North Carolina$100,7209,560
Georgia$100,6205,290
Arizona$100,2705,050
Alabama$100,230–
Florida$99,98010,740
Indiana$99,5908,690
Tennessee$99,5503,930
Missouri$99,3304,870
Minnesota$99,1405,890
Ohio$99,10014,390
Hawaii$98,740530
Mississippi$98,0001,570
Pennsylvania$97,92013,550
Iowa$97,7003,470
West Virginia$97,390760
Wisconsin$95,8707,470
Montana$94,190500
Idaho$93,1901,070
South Dakota$88,380560
Nebraska$88,060950
North Dakota$86,330790
Kansas$86,2604,630
Arkansas$80,1801,410

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Mechanical Engineers

Mechanical engineers (BLS SOC 17-2141) design, develop, build, and test mechanical and thermal devices including machines, engines, and tools. The role requires a bachelor's degree in mechanical engineering; PE licensure is standard for senior project responsibility. Pay varies by industry: aerospace, energy, and medical devices pay above the OEWS median; civil mechanical (HVAC consulting) and academic roles typically pay below.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $73,990 – $164,340. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are New Mexico, D.C. and California. Pay in New Mexico runs 2.0 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 17,800 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 11.2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Mechanical Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Mechanical Engineers in the United States is $104,110, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $113,610. The estimate covers about 296,810 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2141.
How much does a Mechanical Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Mechanical Engineers is $54.62. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2141.
How much do Mechanical Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Mechanical Engineers earn less than $73,990 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $164,340. The middle half earn between $84,130 and $132,590. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2141.
Which state pays Mechanical Engineers the most?
New Mexico pays Mechanical Engineers the most, at $157,710 a year, followed by D.C. ($133,300) and California ($130,900). The lowest of the 51 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $80,180. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Mechanical Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $113,610 is $9,500 above the median of $104,110, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Mechanical Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2141.
Is Mechanical Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Mechanical Engineer employment to grow by 11.2% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 17,800 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Mechanical Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Mechanical Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2141. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.