SOC 17-2171 · May 2025

Petroleum Engineer Salary

Petroleum Engineers in the US earn a median of $144,910 a year ($75.55 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. The top 10% earn $253,200 or more, 3.1 times the $81,440 at the 10th percentile.

Median annual

$144,910

Half of all Petroleum Engineers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2019$142,8007 pts$157,1502025

+0.2% since 2019 · +2.3% YoY

Hourly

$75.55

Job growth 2025-35

+2%

US workers

18,060

BLS series

Annual median wage for Petroleum Engineers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Petroleum Engineers is $81,440 – $253,200.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$81,440

25th

$106,270

Median

$144,910

75th

$197,920

90th

$253,200

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Petroleum Engineers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$81,440
25th percentileA quarter earn less$106,270
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$144,910
75th percentileA quarter earn more$197,920
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$253,200

Geography

Petroleum Engineer pay by state

Petroleum Engineers earn the most in Alaska ($206,290, +42% against the national median) and the least in West Virginia ($93,360). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 16 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$144,910

$93,360$206,290· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for petroleum engineers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Alaska$206,290+42%280
Utah$172,840+19%280
Colorado$172,190+19%1,390
Texas$164,860+14%9,140
Oklahoma$153,020+6%1,450
California$143,590-1%1,060
Louisiana$139,640-4%710
Washington$134,800-7%190
North Dakota$132,120-9%130
Kansas$115,640-20%110
All 16 states, highest to lowest
Petroleum Engineer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Alaska$206,290280
Utah$172,840280
Colorado$172,1901,390
Texas$164,8609,140
Oklahoma$153,0201,450
California$143,5901,060
Louisiana$139,640710
Washington$134,800190
North Dakota$132,120130
Kansas$115,640110
Montana$104,060–
Pennsylvania$101,880600
Nebraska$100,800150
New Mexico$99,900260
Ohio$99,260200
West Virginia$93,360380

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Petroleum Engineers

Petroleum engineers (BLS SOC 17-2171) design and develop methods for extracting oil and gas from deposits below the Earth's surface. The role typically requires a bachelor's degree in petroleum engineering or related field; PE licensure is standard for senior project work. Major-IOC and large-independent operator pay typically exceeds the OEWS median; service-company and consulting roles vary widely.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $81,440 – $253,200. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Alaska, Utah and Colorado. Pay in Alaska runs 2.2 times the level in West Virginia, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 1,000 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 2% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Petroleum Engineer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Petroleum Engineers in the United States is $144,910, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $157,150. The estimate covers about 18,060 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2171.
How much does a Petroleum Engineer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Petroleum Engineers is $75.55. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2171.
How much do Petroleum Engineers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Petroleum Engineers earn less than $81,440 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $253,200. The middle half earn between $106,270 and $197,920. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2171.
Which state pays Petroleum Engineers the most?
Alaska pays Petroleum Engineers the most, at $206,290 a year, followed by Utah ($172,840) and Colorado ($172,190). The lowest of the 16 states with a published estimate is West Virginia, at $93,360. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Petroleum Engineer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $157,150 is $12,240 above the median of $144,910, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Petroleum Engineer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 17-2171.
Is Petroleum Engineer a growing career?
BLS projects Petroleum Engineer employment to grow by 2% over 2025-35, slower than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 1,000 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Petroleum Engineer roles hiring now

Browse current Petroleum Engineer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 17-2171. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.