SOC 15-1255 · May 2025

UX Designer Salary

Ux Designers in the US earn a median of $104,000 a year ($56.49 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Ux Designer pay climbed from $95,460 in 2021 to $117,490 in 2025, a +23.1% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$104,000

Half of all Ux Designers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$95,4605 pts$117,4902025

+23.1% since 2021 · +5.4% YoY

Hourly

$56.49

Job growth 2025-35

+6%

US workers

113,330

BLS series

Annual median wage for Web and Digital Interface Designers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Ux Designers is $53,750 – $201,550.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$53,750

25th

$73,290

Median

$104,000

75th

$158,820

90th

$201,550

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Ux Designers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$53,750
25th percentileA quarter earn less$73,290
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$104,000
75th percentileA quarter earn more$158,820
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$201,550

Geography

Ux Designer pay by state

Ux Designers earn the most in California ($136,110, +31% against the national median) and the least in Mississippi ($48,550). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 46 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$104,000

$48,550$136,110· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for ux designers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
California$136,110+31%27,090
Washington$130,480+25%11,580
New York$120,990+16%16,560
Massachusetts$113,540+9%2,740
New Hampshire$111,150+7%430
D.C.$107,650+4%480
Rhode Island$105,990+2%240
Pennsylvania$104,160+0%2,820
Georgia$103,810-0%2,800
Texas$102,650-1%5,910
All 46 states, highest to lowest
Ux Designer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
California$136,11027,090
Washington$130,48011,580
New York$120,99016,560
Massachusetts$113,5402,740
New Hampshire$111,150430
D.C.$107,650480
Rhode Island$105,990240
Pennsylvania$104,1602,820
Georgia$103,8102,800
Texas$102,6505,910
Oregon$102,2201,230
Utah$99,9901,060
Arizona$98,070810
North Carolina$97,9903,400
Maryland$96,7601,310
Colorado$95,8803,250
Wisconsin$95,340880
New Jersey$95,3102,170
Connecticut$94,6601,060
Delaware$93,880130
Illinois$85,7102,050
Ohio$83,3602,520
Minnesota$82,6501,520
Michigan$81,0101,750
South Carolina$80,930800
Nevada$80,1201,180
Florida$77,7304,620
Virginia$77,1401,990
Montana$77,030100
Kentucky$77,000590
Oklahoma$76,440340
West Virginia$71,880200
Alaska$71,30030
Missouri$70,9701,210
Kansas$70,620200
Iowa$69,060670
Louisiana$68,790170
Wyoming$67,020110
Nebraska$65,520720
North Dakota$64,26040
Idaho$64,250340
Tennessee$63,5103,610
Indiana$63,4301,160
New Mexico$53,300200
Alabama$51,860130
Mississippi$48,550230

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Ux Designers

Web and digital interface designers (BLS SOC 15-1255) plan, lay out, and code websites and digital interfaces, applying user-research and accessibility principles. The role spans UX research, interaction design, visual design, and design systems. Pay varies sharply by company stage and industry: venture-backed product UX leadership at top tech employers exceeds the OEWS median substantially through stock-based compensation; agency and traditional-enterprise UX roles fall closer to it.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $53,750 – $201,550. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are California, Washington and New York. Pay in California runs 2.8 times the level in Mississippi, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 8,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 6% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Ux Designer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Ux Designers in the United States is $104,000, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $117,490. The estimate covers about 113,330 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1255.
How much does a Ux Designer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Ux Designers is $56.49. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1255.
How much do Ux Designers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Ux Designers earn less than $53,750 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $201,550. The middle half earn between $73,290 and $158,820. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1255.
Which state pays Ux Designers the most?
California pays Ux Designers the most, at $136,110 a year, followed by Washington ($130,480) and New York ($120,990). The lowest of the 46 states with a published estimate is Mississippi, at $48,550. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Ux Designer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $117,490 is $13,490 above the median of $104,000, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Ux Designer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1255.
Is Ux Designer a growing career?
BLS projects Ux Designer employment to grow by 6% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 8,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Ux Designer roles hiring now

Browse current Ux Designer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-1255. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.