SOC 15-1254 · May 2025

Web Developer Salary

Web Developers in the US earn a median of $92,650 a year ($47.49 an hour on average), according to the BLS May 2025 wage survey. Average Web Developer pay climbed from $81,320 in 2021 to $98,770 in 2025, a +21.5% change in 4 years.

Median annual

$92,650

Half of all Web Developers in the United States earn more than this figure, half earn less. From the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics May 2025 release.

Wage trend

2021$81,3205 pts$98,7902025

+21.5% since 2021 · -0.0% YoY

Hourly

$47.49

Job growth 2025-35

+3.8%

US workers

70,190

BLS series

Annual median wage for Web Developers in All Industries in the United States

Salary range

From entry to top decile

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread for Web Developers is $48,100 – $162,290.

Percentile distribution

USD · annual

10th

$48,100

25th

$64,230

Median

$92,650

75th

$126,230

90th

$162,290

Percentile bands

Where your pay would sit

Percentile bands

Annual wages at each point of the BLS distribution for Web Developers. Where you sit depends on experience, employer, location and credentials.

PercentileWhat it meansAnnual wage
10th percentile10% earn less. Common for new entrants$48,100
25th percentileA quarter earn less$64,230
MedianHalf earn more, half earn less$92,650
75th percentileA quarter earn more$126,230
90th percentile10% earn more. Often senior or specialist staff$162,290

Geography

Web Developer pay by state

Web Developers earn the most in Washington ($130,440, +41% against the national median) and the least in Arkansas ($50,550). BLS publishes a May 2025 estimate for this occupation in 44 of 51 states and D.C.

National median

$92,650

$50,550$130,440· White tiles: BLS publishes no estimate for that state.

Highest-paying states for web developers

Top ten states by median annual wage, May 2025
StateAnnual medianvs nationalEmployed
Washington$130,440+41%4,430
Virginia$128,380+39%4,590
California$119,570+29%7,320
D.C.$114,690+24%430
Maryland$112,690+22%1,960
Missouri$103,750+12%1,160
Minnesota$101,020+9%1,200
Utah$100,170+8%1,280
New York$98,580+6%3,990
Michigan$98,470+6%1,580
All 44 states, highest to lowest
Web Developer median annual wage in every state with a BLS estimate, May 2025
StateAnnual medianEmployed
Washington$130,4404,430
Virginia$128,3804,590
California$119,5707,320
D.C.$114,690430
Maryland$112,6901,960
Missouri$103,7501,160
Minnesota$101,0201,200
Utah$100,1701,280
New York$98,5803,990
Michigan$98,4701,580
Massachusetts$98,4701,940
Rhode Island$98,140–
North Carolina$96,6102,030
New Jersey$95,1802,250
Wisconsin$90,6301,180
Georgia$90,3401,500
Pennsylvania$86,3801,670
Colorado$85,9501,680
Connecticut$85,930750
Texas$85,8004,910
Louisiana$85,330490
Illinois$84,8204,310
Vermont$84,55070
Nevada$83,220340
Kentucky$82,630270
Indiana$80,870860
Nebraska$80,350230
Idaho$79,290220
Oklahoma$78,580410
New Hampshire$78,260470
West Virginia$78,240400
South Carolina$78,190710
Arizona$76,2301,010
Delaware$76,020–
Tennessee$74,7601,620
Kansas$73,590500
North Dakota$72,190–
Wyoming$68,41050
New Mexico$68,120130
Oregon$64,4601,140
Iowa$64,210420
Montana$62,060550
South Dakota$51,100390
Arkansas$50,550400

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, state estimates, May 2025, all industries.

What affects this salary

Pay drivers for Web Developers

Web developers (BLS SOC 15-1254) create and maintain websites, focusing on the technical aspects of site performance and capacity. The role spans front-end (HTML/CSS/JavaScript), back-end (server, database, API), and full-stack development. Like other software roles, OEWS understates total compensation at large tech employers where stock-based compensation often equals or exceeds base salary.

The 10th-to-90th percentile spread is $48,100 – $162,290. That gap reflects experience, certification, employer type, geographic cost of living, and shift differentials where applicable.

Geography matters. The best-paying states for this role are Washington, Virginia and California. Pay in Washington runs 2.6 times the level in Arkansas, before any adjustment for cost of living.

Getting in. BLS lists the typical entry-level education as bachelor's degree, and projects about 5,300 openings a year over 2025-35. Employment is projected to grow 3.8% over the same period, against 3.5% for all occupations.

Frequently asked

Questions readers ask

Frequently asked

What is the average Web Developer salary in the US?
The median annual wage for Web Developers in the United States is $92,650, so half earn more and half earn less. The mean (average) is $98,770. The estimate covers about 70,190 workers in all industries. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1254.
How much does a Web Developer make an hour?
The mean hourly wage for Web Developers is $47.49. For salaried roles BLS converts annual pay to hourly on a 2,080-hour year (40 hours a week for 52 weeks), so actual hours worked can make the real hourly rate higher or lower. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1254.
How much do Web Developers make at the low and high end?
The lowest-paid 10% of Web Developers earn less than $48,100 a year and the highest-paid 10% earn more than $162,290. The middle half earn between $64,230 and $126,230. New entrants usually start toward the bottom of that range. BLS publishes these percentiles, not pay by years of experience. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1254.
Which state pays Web Developers the most?
Washington pays Web Developers the most, at $130,440 a year, followed by Virginia ($128,380) and California ($119,570). The lowest of the 44 states with a published estimate is Arkansas, at $50,550. These are BLS state medians (the mean where BLS withholds the median) and are not adjusted for cost of living.
Is the average Web Developer salary higher than the median?
Yes. The mean of $98,770 is $6,120 above the median of $92,650, which means a group of high earners pulls the average up. The median is the better guide to what a typical Web Developer earns. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 15-1254.
Is Web Developer a growing career?
BLS projects Web Developer employment to grow by 3.8% over 2025-35, faster than the 3.5% projected for all occupations. It expects about 5,300 openings a year on average, most of them from workers retiring or changing jobs. The typical entry-level education is: bachelor's degree. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025-35.

Open positions

Open Web Developer roles hiring now

Browse current Web Developer listings on Indeed and ZipRecruiter, filtered to your role.

Source & methodology

Wage and employment figures are from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) program, May 2025 release. Standard Occupational Classification: 15-1254. Figures represent the national median, mean, and percentile distribution across all employers and industries. Hourly equivalents assume a 2,080-hour work year. Job growth, annual openings and typical education are from the BLS Employment Projections program, 2025-35; see the Occupational Outlook Handbook entry. Read our methodology for details on how the data is sourced, transformed, and refreshed.